aggravated battery florida bond
[…] The penalties for Aggravated Battery increase substantially where the offense at issue involves the possession or discharge of a firearm. Florida prosecutors have had years of education and experience, which can be almost impossible to go up against if you do not have the same. This website is maintained by Jason D. Sammis and Leslie M. Sammis. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Minimum sentences may also apply. Florida Criminal Lawyer. surrounding areas nearby on Florida's Panhandle. This kind of fervor is not seen every day.